CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ms. Nicole M. Jenkins
Crowell & Moring LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave NW
Washington DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle door rail from Japan

Dear Ms. Jenkins:

In your letter dated August 27, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Aisin Holdings of America, Inc. Pictures of the article have been submitted with your request.

The merchandise under consideration is a galvanized steel door rail, also identified as a “center rail” (part number 451570). It is designed to be incorporated into the sliding door assembly of a minivan. The door rail will be installed on the minivan body between the rear side window and the rear side lower panel. It enables the vehicle’s sliding door to open and close by serving as a mount for the attachment of the door bracket and as a track on which the roller assembly slides. You have indicated in your letter that you believe the rail should be classified in subheading 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hinges, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, designed for motor vehicles. This office agrees that the vehicle door rail is appropriately classified in heading 8302, HTSUS, and is a “part of general use” per Note 2 to Section XV. However, the rail is not classified in the subheading that provides for hinges; rather, it is classified in a provision for other mountings, fittings and similar articles.

The applicable subheading for the steel vehicle door rail will be 8302.30.3060, HTSUS, which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles, other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division